NTSB Identification: ATL91LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44559.
Accident occurred Monday, October 08, 1990 in VALDOSTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N172SC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY 12, AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT. A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND THE PILOT WAS NOT EXPERIENCED ENOUGH TO CORRECT THE CONDITION. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STUDENT'S OVERALL LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND THE REPORTED WIND GUST. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months