NTSB Identification: ATL91FA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45128.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 1990 in HOHENWALD, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: OLSEN-GORDON VERI EZE, registration: N9327A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN N9327A WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. ON OCTOBER 5, 1990, THE FAA ISSUED AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE TO N9327A; THIS WAS THE SECOND CERTIFICATE ISSUED IN 11 YEARS. BETWEEN THESE TWO DATES, THERE WAS NO RECORD OF AN INSPECTION BEING COMPLETED NOR WAS ONE REQUIRED. AFTER A ROCKY TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MANAGED TO COMPLETE A TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS ON FNAL APPROACH WHEN HE LOST CONTROL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT RUDDER CABLE WAS WORN ABOUT 50% THROUGH ITS DIAMETER. THE CABLE FAILED AT A POINT WHERE THE FIBERGLASS MATERIAL COVERED A PORTION OF THE CABLE. THE EXACT FLIGHT TIME ON THE AIRFRAME WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT RUDDER CONTROL CABLE WHICH RENDERED THE AIRPLANE UNCONTROLLABLE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months