NTSB Identification: ANC91LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42032.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 24, 1990 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1181Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ON THE GAVEL BAR SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN , THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING AND THE FAILURE TO SELECT SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months