NTSB Identification: ANC91LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42869.
Accident occurred Monday, October 15, 1990 in MADISON CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6601U
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE 219-HOUR PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO OBTAIN SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED AND CRASHED OFF THE END OF A REMOTE SNOW-COVERED DIRT STRIP. HE HAD LANDED THERE ON THE PREVIOUS DAY AFTER ENCOUNTERING LOW VISIBILITY AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF AT AN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNPLOWED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months