NTSB Identification: ANC91LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43167.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 1990 in EIELSON AFB, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B55B, registration: N56AF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AFTER THE LANDING THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED POWER AND THEN SELECTED THE LANDING GEAR LEVER TO THE 'UP' POSITION. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED HE QUICKLY PLACED THE LANDING GEAR LEVER IN THE DOWN POSITION BUT THE LANDING GEAR CONTINUED TO RETRACT UNTIL THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP ON ITS BELLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S INADVERTENT, PREMATURE SELECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION; THEREBY CAUSING THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM TO RETRACT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO MONITOR THE DUAL STUDENT'S ACTION AND TAKE APPROPRIATE AND TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months