NTSB Identification: ANC91LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43168.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 1990 in KOYUKTOLIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185B, registration: N2525Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF PILOT, WHO OBSERVED THE ACIDENT, THE AIRPLANE LANDED MID-FIELD WITH EXCESSIVE LANDING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL WHEEL NEVER TOUCHED THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND AS IT NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER AFTER SHEARING ITS WINGS. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR PRE IMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT WAS NEWLY HIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY EXECUTE A STABILIZED APPROACH TO THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE AIRPSEED MAINTAINED DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months