NTSB Identification: SEA90LA199.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43505.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 1990 in NEILTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738AQ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FIRST TRAINING FLIGHT FOR PIC IN SEARCH & RESCUE OPERATIONS. CFI ON BOARD HAD FLOWN SEVERAL MISSIONS. FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE CONTOUR TERRAIN FLYING AT APRX 80 KNOTS AND 300-400 FT AGL. WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF A BOX CANYON ABOUT 1500 FT BELOW THE RIDGE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE CREW TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE MOUNTAINOUS AND BOX CANYON TERRAIN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months