NTSB Identification: SEA90LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42731.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 1990 in ALBANY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N22450
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT APPROACHED THE RUNWAY WITH A 15-20 KNOT TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN JUST PAST MID-FIELD AND DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT RWY TO STOP. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND WITH A STRONG TAILWIND RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months