NTSB Identification: SEA90LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41769.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 1990 in TWIN FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C-45H, registration: N450G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED BEECH C-45G LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A TAKEOFF WITH STRONG LEFT CROSSWINDS. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ATTEMPTED TO USE DIFFERENTIAL POWER TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHT AFTER IT STARTED TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TAKEOFF IN STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months