NTSB Identification: SEA90LA195.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42732.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in ENUMCLAW, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA18-150, registration: N3189Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON APPROACHING THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST AND IT WAS TURBULENT. THE PILOT CIRCLED THE RUNWAY TO DETERMINE WIND DIRECTION AND OBSERVED THAT THE TREES THAT LINE THE NORTH SIDE OF HE RUNWAY WERE MOVING INDICATING THE WIND WAS BLOWING DOWN THE RUNWAY FROM THE EAST. THE PILOT PREPARED FOR LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, JUST AFTER PASSING THE LINE OF TREES, THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE ACTION; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN GUSTING WIND CONDITION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months