NTSB Identification: SEA90LA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42253.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 1990 in SHANIKO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: ROGER A HANSEN KR-2M, registration: N200RH
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM FAILED DURING CRUISE FLT, WHICH ALLOWED EXHAUST GAS ONTO THE ENGINE OIL PAN, CAUSING A RAPID RISE IN ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG ON A PUBLIC ROAD. THE ACFT IMPACTED A ROAD SIGN DURING GROUND LANDING ROLL AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN, STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A ROAD SIGN DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN HIGH ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months