NTSB Identification: SEA90LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42501.
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 1990 in HAVRE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4289V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THERE WAS A STUDENT PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT WHO WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. A PRIVATE PILOT (PIC) WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE STUDENT PILOT (PASSENGER) ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 25 IN STRONG GUSTY QUARTERING TAILWIND CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL DURING GND LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE 5200 BY 100 FT RWY, IMPACTED TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. WX OBS AT THE TIME RECORDED THE WIND FROM 340 DEGREES AT 11 GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS, WHICH FAVORED RWY 03.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY BY THE OWNER/STUDENT PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months