NTSB Identification: SEA90LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42255.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 1990 in TROUTDALE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18677
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE ACFT CAME TO A HALT ON THE RAMP AFTER TAXIING IN FROM LANDING, THE PASSENGER EXITED BEFORE THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN, AND INADVERTENTLY WALKED INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PASSENGERS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TURNING PROPELLER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO A HELICOPTER ON THE GROUND NEARBY WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months