NTSB Identification: SEA90LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42733.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 1990 in DILLON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5345D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A STUDENT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE APPROACHING THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING, THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED TOO HIGH OVER THE RUNWAY AND THE PLANE BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED INTO A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE THAT RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months