NTSB Identification: SEA90LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42252.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 1990 in CHRISTMAS VALLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N29614
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN VFR CRUISE FLT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ENTERED SOFT DIRT AT THE SIDE OF THE ROAD DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL AND THE PILOT OVER CORRECTED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, IMPACTED A DITCH AND WIRE FENCE. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CONTAMINATED FUEL AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ON THE LANDING SURFACE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months