NTSB Identification: SEA90LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42734.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 18, 1990 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N182PK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXTENDED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE IN GROUND EFFECT TO INCREASE AIRSPEED, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELLED THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND COLLIDED INTO THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DID NOT MAINTAINED AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months