NTSB Identification: SEA90LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42735.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in JACKSON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA34-200T, registration: N3981F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SET UP FOR LANDING. THE GEAR WAS LOWERED AND A THREE GREE INDICATION WAS NOTED. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE WAS SLIGHTLY HIGH ON THE APPROACH AND POWER WAS REDUCED AND FULL FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. A CROSS WIND OF 10 KNOTS REQUIRED THE PILOT TO CRAB TO THE RIGHT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALLIGNMENT. AFTER CROSSING THE THRESHOLD, THE PILOT REDUCED ALL POWER AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE AND 'MILKED' IT BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE AND LANDED HARD. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months