NTSB Identification: SEA90LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42502.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 1990 in PARK CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N4183U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRONG UPDRAFTS AND DOWNDRAFTS WHEN CROSSING A RIDGE AT HIGH ALTITUDE IN THE VICINITY OF HIS FAMILY'S CABIN. DUE TO HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND LACK OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE OF THE CESSNA 150D AT SUCH ALTITUDES, HE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN ALTITUDE, AND CRASHED AT APPROXIMATELY 9000 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE AND METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHEN FLYING AT HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months