NTSB Identification: SEA90LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42677.
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 1990 in KAMAS, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67853
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND EVEN AT BEST RATE OF CLIMB SPEED. THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRSPEED INCREASED; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. UNABLE TO REGAIN ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN, THE PILOT SELECTED AN AREA FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A POSSIBLE DOWNDRAFT CONDITION WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months