NTSB Identification: SEA90LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41555.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 1990 in PAISLEY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N9669B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180A STATED THAT DURING ROLLOUT AFTER LANDING ON A DRY LAKE BED, THE MAIN WHEELS SANK INTO A SOFT SPOT AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A LANDING SITE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months