NTSB Identification: SEA90LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41500.
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 1990 in ENTERPRISE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3117D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED CESSNA 180 LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER LEAVING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months