NTSB Identification: SEA90LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42504.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 1990 in LEWISTOWN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N2107F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING AT APRX 800 FT AGL LOOKING FOR A TIRE THAT HAD FALLEN OFF A TRUCK. THE FLIGHT WAS PARALLELING A ROAD WHEN THE PILOT SPOTTED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE TIRE. THE PILOT MADE A LEFT DESCENDING TURN TO GET A CLOSER LOOK WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TRANMISSION WIRE. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE OF THE COLLISION AND PROCEEDED TO ANOTHER LANDING STRIP. IT WAS LATER FOUND THAT THE LEFT WINGS LEADING EDGE WAS DENTED AND A GRASS FIRE HAD IGNITED FROM THE DOWNED WIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months