NTSB Identification: SEA90LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42991.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5146D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 600 FEET SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN 'CUTTING IN AND OUT' BEFORE THE CRASH. A PHOTOGRAPH TAKEN AT THE CRASH SITE SHOWED THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE DISPLACED BETWEEN THE LEFT MAIN POSITION AND THE BOTH POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECT THE POSITION OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR, CAUSING ERRATIC ENGINE OPERATION AND LOSS OF POWER. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months