NTSB Identification: SEA90LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42473.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 04, 1990 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20E, registration: N9067V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE MOONEY M-20E LANDED GEAR-UP AFTER FAILING TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR AFTER BEING DISTRACTED BY OTHER AIR TRAFFIC. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS NOT FUNCTIONING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING AFTER HAVING BEEN DISTRACTED BY TRAFFIC. A MITIGATING FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FACT THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT FUNCTION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months