NTSB Identification: SEA90LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41487.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 1990 in GLENROCK, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300RT, registration: N21434
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TURNED TO FOLLOW A ROAD AFTER ONE FUEL TANK RAN DRY ON A FLIGHT FROM NEWCASTLE, WY, TO CSPER, WY. WHEN THE SECOND TANK RAN DRY, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON THE ROAD. MANEUVERING TO AVOID A PICKUP TRUCK ON THE ROAD, HE MADE A COURSE REVERSAL AND ATTEMPTED TO LINE UP ON THE ROAD HEADED THE OTHER WAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THE TURN, AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING ROLL ACROSS THE HIGHWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months