NTSB Identification: SEA90LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42507.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 1990 in BROTHERS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6522V
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A HERD OF ELK, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. HE STATED THAT 'WE WERE CLIMBING, BUT THE TERRAIN WAS OUT-CLIMBING US.' HE ELECTED TO STALL AND CRASH INTO THE TREES RATHER THAN ATTEMPT A TURN DOWNSLOPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS THAT LED TO HIM FLYING INTO RISING TERRAAIN WHILE ENGAGED IN LOW LEVEL FLIGHT ACTIVITIES. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months