NTSB Identification: SEA90FA197.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42493.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 1990 in BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N8646P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING SEVERE ENGINE TROUBLE; WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING ROUGH LIKE IT WAS STARVING FOR FUEL. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD; THERE WAS A TREE 500 FT FROM THE WRECKAGE SHOWING IMPACT DAMAGE. A SYNTHETIC SEAL INSIDE THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO WAS FOUND SEPARATED INTO TWO PIECES WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO MIGRATE TO THE IMPACT TUBES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF A BROKEN SEAL IN THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH INTO AN OPEN FIELD. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months