NTSB Identification: NYC90LA230.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43769.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 1990 in COLTS NECK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N7006G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED AT THE AIRPORT BY A STUDENT PILOT, WHO RAN LOW OF FUEL DURING A TRAINING FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PHONED HIS INSTRUCTOR, WHO CAME TO THE AIRPORT, REFUELED THE AIRPLANE, AND ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF ON A RUNWAY WITH GRASS 8 TO 10 INCHES HIGH, USING ONE HALF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY LENGTH. THE PILOT SAID, '...THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND STALLED OUT.' AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE FAA REPORTED, 'THE ENGINE STARTED PROMPTLY AND RAN PERFECTLY WITHOUT ANY INDICATION OF A SPUTTER OR STALL OF ANY TYPE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT STALLING THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF FROM A CLOSED AIRPORT. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT THE TAKEOFF ON THE RUNWAY WITH HIGH GRASS AND TO USE ONE HALF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY LENGHT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months