NTSB Identification: NYC90LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43771.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 1990 in RED HOOK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-16, registration: N5972H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A THREE POINT LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 19. THE PILOT SAID, '...I HAD A LITTLE WEATHER VANE TO THE RIGHT, I CORRECTED TO THE LEFT BUT WITH A LITTLE TOO MUCH CAUSING ME TO LEAVE THE PAVEMENT ONTO THE GRASS.' AS HE TURNED LEFT TO AVOID STRIKING RUNWAY LIGHTS, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, '...MORE TIME BY PIC WOULD HAVE PREVENTED ACCID [SIC] LOW TIME BY PIC.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND DEPARTURE OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A TREE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months