NTSB Identification: NYC90LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43196.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in FARMINGDALE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N41JA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND DOWNWIND AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, SHE SAID SHE WAS 'RUSHING' AND MISREAD THE WINDSOCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISREADING WIND INFORMATION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months