NTSB Identification: NYC90LA212.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42664.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 1990 in ELLIOTVILLE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N202CJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED PIPER J3. HE REPORTED A POWERLOSS AT 150 FT AGL AND SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE LAKE. HE LANDED IN A WOODED AREA, STRUCK A TREE, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO THE BASE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. ON SCENE EXAMINATION BY THE FAA DID NOT REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS FOR UNKNOWN REASONS OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months