NTSB Identification: NYC90LA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41772.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 1990 in MANNINGTON TWP, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60711
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKE OFF THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY WITNESSES TO BE AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE CAME UP AND STALLED AT ABOUT 80 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT STALLED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE TAKING OFF. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months