NTSB Identification: NYC90LA209.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42345.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 1990 in MONTAUK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N4324Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND, BECAUSE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL ON THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 4 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE PILOT, 'ABRUPTLY PULLED UP, PROCEEDED SLOWLY, WAVERING AND DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY.' THE PLANE THEN TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED NOSE FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO AROUND, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO AIRPORT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WORKING NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months