NTSB Identification: NYC90FA231.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45124.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 1990 in NANTUCKET, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N5289N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24. HE TERMINATED THE FIRST APPROACH DUE TO AN 'AUTOPILOT PROBLEM.' HE WAS THEN VECTORED FOR THE SECOND APPROACH, AND SHORTLY AFTER REPORTING THE LOCATOR OUTER MARKER INBOUND RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS LOST. THE PUBLISHED CROSSING ALTITUDE AT THE MARKER IS 1,600 FEET. NTAP DATA REVEALED THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE MARKER AT 800 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A GLIDE SLOPE RECEIVER/INDICATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR OPERATION IN ATTEMPTING AN ILS APPROACH IN AN AIRPLANE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ILS GLIDE SLOPE RECEIVER. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months