NTSB Identification: NYC90FA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45520.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 1990 in ELIOT,, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N8664P
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WA APPROXIMATELY 48 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND RUNWAY UPSLOPE WAS ABOUT 1/2 DEGREE. TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL FOR 0 AND 1 DEGREE UP WAS 1,075 AND 1,214 FT RESPECTIVELY. WITNESSES OBSERVED INITIAL ROTATION ATTEMPTED AFTER APPROX 800 FT OF ROLL. THEY ALSO REPORTED THAT THE NOSE ROSE OFF OF AND WENT BACK DOWN TO THE RUNWAY 2 OR 3 TIMES BEFORE THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE END. TERRAIN DESCENDED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE ROUGHLY DESCENDED PARALLEL TO THAT DOWNSLOPE IN GROUND EFFECT TO INITIAL TREE IMPACT 390 FEET LATER AT 10 FT AGL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE 561 FT FROM RUNWAY END. ALTHOUGH WITNESSES FELT ENGINE PERFORMANCE AND ACCELERATION WERE NOT OPTIMUM, NO DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED. MOST OF THE PILOT'S EXPERIENCE WAS IN HIGH PERFORMANCE USAF JETS. HE HAD 1 HOUR OF DUAL IN MAKE AND MODEL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND 3 KNOWN DUAL FLIGHTS IN CIVILIAN AIRPLANES. THE ONLY RUNWAY USED DURING THIS TRAINING WAS THE 8,000 FT LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE OVER WEIGHT CONDITION, UPSLOPING RUNWAY, PREMATURE ROTATION, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT AND GENERAL AVIATION OPERATIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months