NTSB Identification: NYC90FA226.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44601.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in SMITHFIELD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/05/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N9UP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WITNESSES HEARD THE PILOTS DISCUSSING THE POSSIBILITY OF CONDUCTING PILOT TRAINING. LESS THAN 6 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A DIVE TO GROUND IMPACT. THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE(S) WAS CHANGING. THE LEFT ENGINE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. TEARDOWN EXAMINATIONS OF BOTH ENGINES DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. THE OTHER PILOT HELD A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WITH AIRPLANE SINGLE AND MULTI-ENGINE LAND, INSTRUMENT, AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (AIRPLANE SINGLE-ENGINE) RATINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE CONDUCTING TRAINING MANEUVERS AT AN ALTITUDE THAT PRECLUDED A SAFE RECOVERY. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months