NTSB Identification: NYC90FA223.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43811.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 1990 in LIVINGSTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-150, registration: N3100P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THERE WAS NO RECORD FOUND THAT THE PILOT RECEIVED A PRE DEPARTURE WEATHER BRIEFING. THE PLT DEPARTED VFR AND WAS ISSUED AN IFR CLEARANCE EN ROUTE TO LAND AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PILOT TO EXECUTE THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 15, AND PROVIDED VECTORS TO THE OUTER MARKER. HOWEVER, THE PILOT DID NOT GET ESTABLISHED ON THE APPROACH AND WAS LOST OFF RADAR APPROX. 12 SM NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A POND. THE PILOT RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND HAD 2.5 HOURS OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME IN THE PREVIOUS 24 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING FOR AN ILS APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, LOW CLOUD CEILINGS AND FOG, AND FAILURE TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months