NTSB Identification: NYC90FA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43161.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in MONTGOMERY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N9327C
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE DESCEND BELOW TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO SURGE. THE AIRPLANE CAME THROUGH A TREE LINE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, ROLLED INVERTED, AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, NO FUEL ON THE GROUND, AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TESTED AND IT RAN SATISFACTORILY. RECORDS INDICATED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOPPED OFF APPROXIMATELY 1.8 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD AN OUTSIDE TIEDOWN AND THERE WAS A REPORTED FUEL THEFT A FEW DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AT THE SAME AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months