NTSB Identification: NYC90DNA05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43847.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 1990 in CHATHAM, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P-51D, registration: N51U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE EXECUTE A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY AND 'PULL UP ABRUPTLY AND BANK STEEPLY TO THE LEFT.' THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND CONTINUED ALONG THE INITIAL FLIGHT PATH IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS THE AIRPLANE 'APPEARED TO STALL' AND DESCEND BEHIND TREES NEAR THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECAKGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN ACCELERATED STALL AND LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months