NTSB Identification: NYC90DHM26.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45126.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 1990 in REINBECK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: PALEN SOPWITH DOLPHIN, registration: N47166
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY DURING AN ANTIQUE AIRCRAFT EXHIBITION WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE STARTED TO TURN AROUND TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS OVER A WOODED AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, ABOUT FIFTEEN FEET ABOVE THE TREETOPS, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED ENGINE FAILURE DURING LOW ALTITUDE OPERATIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months