NTSB Identification: NYC90DEI02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42310.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 1990 in BEACHWOOD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5B, registration: N74242
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE AIRPLANE ENGINE FAILED AFTER ABOUT 20 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THE RESULTANT FORCED LANDING ON A FOUR LANE HIGHWAY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND A MOVING AUTOMOBILE. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ACROSS THE ROADWAY, INTO A GUARDRAIL AND FLIPPED AROUND BEFORE IT CAME TO A REST. POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE AFT OF THE FIREWALL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT AFTER ENGINE OVERHAUL. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED MASSIVE INTERNAL DISINTEGRATION. THE OVERHAUL WAS NOT PERFORMED BY A QUALIFIED PERSON AND WAS NOT PERFORMED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S INSTRUCTIONS/GUIDANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO AN IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL PERFORMED BY UNQUALIFIED PERSONS. THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months