NTSB Identification: MIA90LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42742.
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 1990 in ST. THOMAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N4440K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN WITH THE GEAR DOWN & LOCKED WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RWY, THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE DIRECTOR OF MAINT., THE LEFT LANDING GEAR BRACKET-ASSY, GEAR TORQUE TURBE, CAME LOOSE AFTER THE RIVETS SHEARED PROBABLY DUE TO A HARD SIDE LOAD LANDING WHICH WAS NOT REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TORQUE TUBE BRACKET ASSEMBLY DUE TO SHEARED RIVETS FROM A PREVIOUS HARD SIDE LOAD LANDING WHICH WAS NOT REPORTED. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months