NTSB Identification: MIA90LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42438.
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 1990 in FLORIDA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714KS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE A CHECKPOINT ON THE RETURN LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT. CONCERNED ABOUT FUEL, HE PERFORMED AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. HE WAS ADVISED OF HIS LOCATION & VERIFIED THAT THE ACFT CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLT TO THE PLANNED DESTINATION. DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & THE NOSE GEAR TRAVELLED OFF THE ROAD. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LT, COLLIDED WITH SHRUBS AND CAME TO REST. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL FROM THE DIRT ROAD FOLLOWED BY AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH SHRUBS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months