NTSB Identification: MIA90LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42765.
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 1990 in MULBERRY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: REPUBLIC RC-3, registration: N6291K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLT AT 3,000 FT, 20 MILES SOUTH OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION, THE PLT REPORTED THAT SMOKE FILLED THE COCKPIT. ABOUT 1 MINUTE LATER THE ENG SEIZED. DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING ON A WATER FILLED PHOSPHATE PIT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF THE PIT, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER PISTON WAS DAMAGED CIRCUMFERENTIALLY FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. ALSO DISCOVERED WAS THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD. THE ENG WAS REPORTEDLY RECENTLY OVERHAULED BUT THE LOGBOOKS WERE INSIDE THE ACFT & WERE NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE WHICH REQUIRED AN EMERGENCY LANDING OFF AIRPORT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months