NTSB Identification: MIA90LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42437.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in POMPANO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N41JT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND DURING THE FIRST LANDING APCH DUE TO BEING HIGH ON FINAL. THE PLT REENTERED THE PATTERN TO LAND & DURING THE SECOND LANDING APCH, HE TURNED CLOSE BASE TO AVOID RAINSHOWERS THAT WERE ON THE APCH PATH TO THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS AGAIN HIGH ON FINAL & TOUCHED DOWN MORE THAN 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY. DURING BRAKE APPLICATION, THE RT MAIN GEAR TIRE BLEW & THE ACFT THEN YAWED TO THE RT. IT THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY & AS A RESULT, THE LT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 20 FEET OFF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE RT BRAKE ASSY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND DUE TO BEING HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH AND AS A RESULT, FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE CORRECT POINT OF TOUCHDOWN AND HIS EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months