NTSB Identification: MIA90LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42436.
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 1990 in VICKSBURG, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N86405
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF, AFTER RAISING THE TAIL, THE RT SIDE OF THE ACFT BEGAN TO SINK. THE MAIN GEAR THEN BROKE OUT FROM UNDER THE ACFT CAUSING IT TO VEER OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRSTRIP, A MUD HOLE WAS LOCATED ON THE RWY AT THE LOCATION WHERE THE TAIL WHEEL WOULD BE LIFTED OFF. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE PLT GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE SOFT SPOT & THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACH BOLT BROKE AFTER THE GEAR TRAVELLED INTO THE MUD HOLE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR ATTACH BOLT REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO AVOID A MUD HOLE ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months