NTSB Identification: MIA90LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41790.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 18, 1990 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7229F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED INITIALLY THAT DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG, HE ADVISED THE PLT RATED PASSENGER IN THE LT SEAT (WHO HAD 1.3 HRS TT MAKE & MODEL), TO REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH HE DID. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE ENG QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE THEN CRASHED ONTO A BUILDING. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS OFF. ACCORDING TO A WRITTEN REPORT SUBMITTED BY THE PLT, THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS TURNED OFF AFTER THE ACFT CAME TO REST. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE ACFT, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST CRASH ENG RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months