NTSB Identification: MIA90LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42068.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 1990 in PLYMOUTH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N6600H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT THE SIGHTSEEING FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL BUT WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND, A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. HE FURTHER STATED THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ARREST THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months