NTSB Identification: MIA90FA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42766.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 1990 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ERCO 415, registration: N93410
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE ENG START & RUN UP WERE NORMAL. DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF, THE ACFT ACCELERATED NORMALLY BUT AFTER ROTATION AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENG RPM DROPPED FROM 2,600 TO 2,200. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING PUFFS OF BLACK SMOKE TRAILING THE ACFT. THE PLT INITIATED A TURN TO RETURN TO THE ARPT BUT THE ENG RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE. HE THEN ROLLED WINGS LEVEL & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER WAS DUE TO A FOREIGN OBJECT OBSTRUCTING THE INLET OF THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT OBSTRUCTION OF THE INLET OF THE CARBURETOR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months