NTSB Identification: LAX90LA342.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45123.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 1990 in WICKENBURG, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J-3C-115, registration: N49595
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 23 AT WICKENBURG MUNI AIRPORT, WICKENBURG, ARIZONA, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES AND GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months